YRE 2021 winners

Congratulations to all of our winners of the 2021 Young Reporters for the Environment (YRE) New Zealand Competition. We’re proud to be the national operator for this internationally accredited competition which is run under the Foundation For Environmental Education banner (FEE).

The New Zealand YRE Jury, which comprises of experts in the fields of journalism, photography and environmental sustainable development, held an online panel in the first week of September to review the submissions and determine the winners. Members of the jury included TV journalist and Keep New Zealand Beautiful Ambassador Melissa Chan-Green, environmental photographer Jacki Key, Creative Director of Media Studies at the University of Auckland Folko Boermans, freelance journalist Adrian Hatwell, and Corporate Affairs Manager at Mars New Zealand Bridget Beaurepaire.

The YRE New Zealand Competition first place winners will receive automatic entry in to the Global YRE competition which will take place in mid 2022.

Watch the YRE 2021 awards presentation here.

Article – 11-14 years

1st place

Ghost Gear, Chloe Croft, Havelock North Intermediate

2nd place

Plastic Straws SUCK , Isabel Macdonald, South New Brighton School

3rd place (equal)

Overloaded – Our Rubbish Problem, Teo Gairdner and James Maxwell, Havelock North Intermediate

Plastic: The Biggest Environmental Polluter!, Emily Tipper and Amelia Gibson, South New Brighton School

Honourable mention

Uniforms are Littering!, Joanne Siale, Amy Ardern and Malaga Tema, Birdwood School

Honourable mention

Should We Take a Step Back in Time?, Audrey Anna Robin, Havelock Intermediate

 

Article – 15–18 years

1st place

The Biological Killer, Ariana Hunt, Whangaparaoa College

2nd place

Code Red: Plastic in Disguise, Bliss Wang and How Jeatrakul, St Cuthbert’s College

3rd place

Plastic is Ruining our Environment, Ruby McPherson, Neeve Kean and Mya Brocket, Blue Mountain College

Honourable mention

The Beauty of Sustainability, Emilia Parker, Lynfield College

Honourable mention

It’s Not Just a Climate Emergency Anymore, Jenica Crous, Whangaparaoa College

 

Photograph – 11-14 years

1st place

Our Actions, Our Future, Sophie Ineson, Southland Girls’ High School

2nd place

Our Choices Can Make a Change, Sophia Meech, St Anthony’s School

3rd place

The Aftertaste, Jasmine Goh, Stonefields School

Honourable mention

Under the Sea, Ella Stewart & Hannah Cook, Stonefields School

 

Photograph – 15-18 years

1st place

Kaitiaki of the Te Ara rata Stream, Helen Thai & John Thai, Aorere College

2nd place

Mate atu he tete kura, ara mai he tete kura, Tiki Tanirau, Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Horouta Wānanga

3rd place

Playing with Fire, Bliss Wang and How Jeatrakul, St Cuthbert’s College

 

Video – 11-14 years

1st place

Taking Action With Citizen Science, Sophie Ineson, Southland Girls’ High School

2nd place

Plastic Police NZ, Boston Setefano and Ryan Thomas, Blue Mountain College

3rd place

Fly Tipping Information Exposed, Bailey Meredith, Havelock North Intermediate

Honourable Mention

Te Oneroa A Tohe and our Plastic Problem, Aaliyah Rutland & Watea Ashby, Ngataki School

Honourable mention

BED Recycling, Azalea Keenan, Katelyn Stenzel and Jalise Appleton, Te Aho o Te Kura Pounamu

Honourable mention

An Eco way to Wipe, Camille Howie, Havelock North Intermediate School

 

Video – 15-18 years

Honourable Mention

O’Driscoll House Environmental Service 2021, Archie Lamont-Bowden, St. Peter’s College